Change Ambassador Network

Change Ambassador Network (CAN), a proactive community of UR staff, help support the University's transition to Workday from Bannerweb, the Human Resources, Payroll, and Finance system. As the grassroots force fostering two-way communication between departments and the Workday@Richmond project team, Change Ambassadors are essential to this effort. Change Ambassadors are at the forefront of learning about business process, policy, and system changes in light of the University's Workday implementation and are in a key role to help their colleagues prepare for and embrace the coming Workday changes.

CAN helps ensure employees understand what changes are coming and are ready to use Workday for their day-to-day job functions. They play a pivotal role in enhancing collaboration and fostering a culture of adaptability. Change Ambassadors are expected to devote 1-3 hours per month to help ensure the success of the Workday change initiative. 

The Change Ambassador Network will launch in March 2024 and remain active through March 2025. 

CAN Meetings 2024-2025
  • April 18, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., Richmond Room, Heilman Dining Center
  • May 23, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • June 20, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • July 25, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • August 15, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • September 19, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • October 17, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • November 21, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., Alice Haynes Room, Tyler Haynes Commons
  • December 12, 2024, 9-10:30 a.m., International Center Commons
  • January 16, 2025, 9-10:30 a.m., location TBD
  • February 20, 2025, 9-10:30 a.m., location TBD
  • March 20, 2025, 9-10:30 a.m., location TBD

Find your Change Ambassador!

All those serving are listed below by division.

Expand All
  • Academic Schools

    Arts & Sciences
    Cindy Glavas, Director of Financial Planning and Operations
    Nathan Hansen-Hilliard, Studio Art Lab Manager
    Jennifer Lo Prete, Communications Manager
    Sarah Orr, Assistant Director of Financial Planning and Operations
    Bob Plymale, Grants and Research Specialist
    Liza Williams, Academic Employment Manager
    Susan Wolski, Academic Administrative Manager
     
    School of Law
    Leigh Deignan, Director of Budgeting and Operations
    Kim Edwards, Director of Technology Services
    Sharon Krol, Assistant to the Dean 
     
    Jepson
    Samantha Leggett, Director of Budgeting and Operations
    Katherine Rockwell, Administrative Coordinator
     
    SPCS
    Phil Melita, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
    Kirstin Stacia, Manager of Administration and Technology Services
    Tom Walsh, Senior Director of Administration, Finance, and Technology Services
     
    Robins School of Business
    Dan Durant, Director of Budgeting and Operations
    Mina Zatelli, Assistant to the Dean and Faculty Support Specialist

  • Advancement
    Katie Bell, Senior Associate Director of Donor Relations
    Brendan Halligan, Senior Associate Director of Experiential Learning and Engagement
    Morgan Harrell, Senior Associate Director of Annual Giving
    Emily Janto, Assistant Director of Advancement Operations
    Suzanne Keller, Assistant to the Vice President
    Eddie Sonnie, Assistant Director of Career Services
  • Athletics

    Devona Knight, Director of Marketing and Sales
    Jennifer Phillips, Assistant Business Manager 
    Kate Sirc, Associate Athletic Director for Business Operations
    Jalynn Spaulding, Coordinator of Student-Athlete Leadership Development and Engagement 
    John Studer, Director of Women’s Basketball Operations
    Ray Tucker, Assistant Athletic Director for Facilities and Events

  • Business Affairs

    Campus Services
    Gina Foster, SpiderShop Director
    MJ Rieske, Event Manager
    Liz St. John, Project Manager for Collegiate Licensing and Business Services
     
    Dining
    Debbie Balducci, Assistant Director of Retail Operations
    Braden Bean, Assistant Director of Catering
    Romney Beebe, Marketing Assistant
    Curt Hoeckele, Truck Driver Lead, University Catering 
    Maura Mclain, Dining Services Training Manager
    Madeline Nathe, Registered Dietitian
    Crissy Poindexter, Office and Catering Specialist
    Vincent Savage, Director of Residential Dining
    Nia Williams, Cafe Manager, 8:15 at Boatwright
     
    Facilities
    Cody Arbaugh, Landscape Supervisor
    Michael Carpenter, Event Technician, Electrical
    James Campbell, Custodial Supervisor  
    David Donaldson, Rethink Waste Manager, Recycling
    Nyreng Dut, Custodial Manager
    Brian Hayes, Maintenance Supervisor, Carpentry 
    Meghan Johnston, Director of Campus Operations for Budgets and Finance
    Angela Richardson, Assistant Director of Business Operations
    Allison Steele, Associate Director for Facilities Communications and Professional Development
    Traci Wenzel, Assistant Director of Campus Planning

    Controller/Planning and Budget
    Justin Woodson, Budget & Planning Analyst

    Human Resources 

    Kevin Barry, Compensation Specialist

    Public Safety
    Maribel Street, Director of Emergency Management

    Spider Management 
    Maureen Fenty, Chief of Staff

    Sustainability
    Daniel Hart, Associate Director for Sustainability and Environmental Justice

  • Communications
    Cindy Smith, Assistant to the Vice President
  • Enrollment Management
    Elodie Hardt, Student CRM Systems Analyst and Project Manager
    Andrea Makriyianis, Associate Director of Financial Aid
    Lindsey Monacell, Director of Admission Operations
  • Information Services
    Carlos Flores-Melgar, Technical Support Consultant 
    Mark Nichols, Interim AVP Telecom and Media Services
    Mirinda McCants, User Services Systems Administrator and Team Lead
    Svetla Walsh, Information Security Analyst
  • Legal and Compliance
  • Planning and Policy
    Bryan Moyer, Senior Associate Registrar for Technology and Operations 
  • President/Board of Trustees
    Chelle Davis, Director of Board Operations 
    Dara Gocheski, Chief of Staff
  • Provost

    Emily Ball, Administrative Coordinator, Weinstein Learning Center
    Ashley Buffey, Assistant Director for Operations, Institutional Equity and Inclusion
    Aileen Echelberger, Administrative Specialist, Office of International Education
    Andrew Ilnicki, Director of Experiential Education and Emerging Technologies, Creativity, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship (CIE)
    Iria Jones, Operations Manager, Boatwright Library
    Brittany Schaal, Director of Operations, Office of the Provost

  • Student Development
    Gina Flanagan, Assistant to the Vice President 
    Kelly Harris, Director of Budgets and Finance
    Marti Tomlin, Director of University Recreation 
    Ray Trac, Assistant Dean, Richmond College
    Vittoria Tripp, Associate Director of Student Engagement 
    Taylor Walsh, Associate Director of Residence Life and Housing